DO SOME INGREDIENTS SOUND SCARY? HERE IS WHAT THEY ARE AND WHERE THEY COME FROM.

 

APRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether that contains 60% active matter and is ECOCERT Certified, preservative free and free of impurities. Obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin. ORIGIN: Coconut and Fruit Sugars.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE: Light oil, neutral, odourless, almost colourless, low viscosity. It is a triglyceride of saturated vegetable fatty acids which acts as emollient. Chemically it is similar to vegetable oils, but has the advantage of not having any unsaturated parts, so it is used as a substitute for vegetable oils in many formulas, as an oily component and an auxiliary solvent. It is an oily component specifically compatible with skin. ECOCERT certified. ORIGIN: Coconut

 

CETEARETH-20: Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fats (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). It is an emulsifier. This is natural emulsifier made to ecological principles with no petrochemicals or solvents. ORIGIN: Coconut

 

CETEARYL ALCOHOL: The word alcohol, when used in relation to the ingredients in cosmetic chemistry is different to the fermented alcohol you find in beverages and shouldn't be confused, therefore it is fine for use in products used by Muslims. Used to give consistency to cosmetic products, it is a fatty alcohol which is extracted biologically. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified. ORIGIN: Coconut

 

CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE: Derived from vegetable oils, this quaternary ammonium salt is the primary conditioning agent used in most conditioners. When used as a Conditioning agent, Cetrimonium Chloride does not have any usage restrictions. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel gives a positive review on Cetrimonium chloride and its counterparts. They are considered safe to use as an ingredient for cosmetics and personal skin and hair care products. There are no untoward side effects of the use of products that have Cetrimonium chloride. It may thus be used by people with extra sensitive skin and even for babies that also have sensitive skin as well. It is BSE / TSE Free, GMO Free, Pesticide Free, No Animal Testing, Preservative Free.

 

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE: Derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil, Cocamidopropyl betaine is a very mild and versatile compound. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified. ORIGIN: Coconut Oil

 

GLYCERIN: A thick, neutral liquid which turns gel-like upon cooling. Glycerin diluted in water helps soften the skin. Its principal feature is a humectant which helps maintain the perfect balance of moisture in the skin. Glycerin helps combat ageing, reduces itching and eczema, and is very good to obtain a smooth and healthy skin. ECOCERT certified. ORIGIN: Vegetable

 

GLYCERYL STEARATE S/E: Glyceryl stearate is created by the esterification of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl stearate creates an excellent emulsion. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified. ORIGIN: Coconut 

HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN: Hydrolyzed wheat protein is derived from wheat. Proteins from wheat are processed through hydrolysis and the product is a liquid that can attract and retain moisture. Hydrolyzed wheat protein is not gluten free. ORIGIN: Wheat

MEL (HONEY): Natural ingredient rich in enzymes and amino acids. Its many benefits were already known to ancient civilizations like Egyptian or Greek. It is very popular for its antioxidant, moisturizing, soothing and cleansing powers. Honey helps fight the action of free radicals on the skin to prevent wrinkles, sagging, stains and blemishes.

 

PHENOXYETHANOL & ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERINE: Phenoxyethanol is on the Soil Association's list of preservatives approved for use in organic cosmetics. It is a gentle preservative that is used across a range of cosmetic products and toiletries and a topical antiseptic and a bactericide. Ethylhexylglycerin is often used instead of controversial parabens. Ethylhexylgylcerin is derived from natural sources. ORIGIN: Coconut

 

SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE: Sodium benzoate & Potassium sorbate is a natural liquid cosmetic preservative,ECOCERT and ORGANIC SOIL ASSOCIATION certified. ORIGIN: Coconut

STEARIC ACID: An oily, white, waxy acid obtained from vegetable fats and used as emulsifying agent. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E): Tocopheryl acetate, is the ester of tocopherol. It is somewhat more stable than tocopherol and absorbs into the skin more easily. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

XANTHAN GUM - COSMETIC GRADE: A natural sugar derived from corn. It is a natural polysaccharide of high molecular weight, produced by fermentation of pure cultures of the microorganism (bacterium) Xanthomonas campestris. In cosmetics it used for stabilization and to bond cosmetic ingredients. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

BEES of BRITAIN is committed to creating natural skin and hair care products to help bees and other pollinators

© 2021 by Halodawn Limited    Proudly created with Wix.com